3rd Biennial

FORUM on INTERVENTIONAL
RADIOLOGY in VASCULAR ANOMALIES

Morris J Wosk Centre for Dialogue, Vancouver, BC
Delta Hotels by Marriott Vancouver Downtown Suite

OCTOBER 17-19, 2019

agenda

Thursday, October 17th

7:00 AM Continental breakfast
7:45 AM Welcome and Introductory Remarks – Drs. Legiehn and Owen
8:00 AM – 9:30 AM – COURSE I: VASCULAR ANOMALY MEDICAL PRIMER
8:00 AM SESSION 1: Quick Tour Through the Latest ISSVA Classification – Moderator: Monroe
8:00 AM Global Overview of the 2018 “Amsterdam” ISSVA Classification Monroe
8:12 AM Basic Vascular Malformations I: Venous and Arteriovenous Malformations Legiehn
8:24 AM Basic Vascular Malformations II: Lymphatic Malformations and Lymphatic Anomalies Dubois
8:36 AM Vascular Malformations Associated with Other Anomalies (Combined Anomalies) Chaudry
8:48 AM Overview of Vascular Tumors Heran
9:00 AM
INTERACTIVE BREAK
9:15 AM SESSION 2: Multi-disciplinary Matters – Moderator: Dubois
9:15 AM The Current Knowledge of Genetics and Molecular Biology in Vascular Anomalies That the Interventional Radiologist Really Should Know Josephs
9:30 AM Genetic and Molecular Biologic Therapy in Vascular Anomalies Richter
9:45 AM Hematologic Considerations in Vascular Anomalies Dubois
10:00 AM What the Surgeon Knows, and What the Surgeon Wants the Interventional Radiologist to Know! Richter
10:15 AM
BREAK FOR REFRESHMENTS
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM – COURSE II: VACULAR TUMOR THERAPY
10:30 AM SESSION 1: “How I Do It” – Moderators: Wohlgemuth, Heran
10:30 AM Interventional Radiologic Management of Vascular Tumors I Heran
10:45 AM Interventional Radiologic Management of Vascular Tumors II Wohlgemuth
11:00 AM SESSION 2: Interesting Vascular Tumor Cases – Moderators: Chaudry, Wohlgemuth
11:00 AM Interesting Case 1 TBA
11:12 AM Interesting Case 2 TBA
11:24 AM Interesting Case 3 TBA
11:36 AM Interesting Case 4 TBA
11:48 AM Interesting Case 5 TBA
12:00 PM
LUNCH IN CONCOURSE
1:00 PM – 5:45 PM – COURSE III: VENOUS MALFORMATION THERAPY
1:00 PM SESSION 1: “How I Do It” – Moderator: Legiehn
1:00 PM Basic Sclerotherapy in Venous Malformations Thakor
1:15 PM ScleroTherapy with Adjunctive Stasis of Efflux (STASE) in Venous Malformations: Technique and Strategies Legiehn
1:30 PM Combined Glue and Surgical Techniques Monroe
1:42 PM Large Vein Closure I: Laser John
1:54 PM Large Vein Closure II: Radiofrequency Wohlgemth
2:06 PM Experience with HIFU in Venous Malformations Thakor
2:18 PM Are you Gellin’?: Experience Using Gelled Alcohol (SclerogelTM) in Venous Malformations Wohlgemth
2:30 PM
BREAK FOR REFRESHMENTS
2:45 PM SESSION 2: Debate or Consensus? – Moderators: Vogelzang, Stuart
2:45 PM Should we be more afraid of bleomycin toxicity in venous malformations? – Debaters: Dubois, TBA
3:05 PM HIFU and cryotherapy: Will they ever be ready for prime time in venous malformations? Debaters: Thakor, Stuart
3:30 PM Is there any role for ethanol in venous malformations at all? – Debaters: TBA, TBA
3:45 PM Does bleomycin work better intraluminally or interstitially? Does it matter? – Debaters: Richter, TBA
4:00 PM
INTERACTIVE BREAK
4:12 PM SESSION 3: Interesting Cases – Moderators: Josephs, Soulez
4:12 PM Interesting Case 1 TBA
4:24 PM Interesting Case 2 TBA
4:36 PM Interesting Case 3 TBA
4:48 PM Interesting Case 4 TBA
5:00 PM SESSION 4: M&M Rounds: Venous Malformations – Moderators: Owen, Legiehn
5:00 PM M&M Case 1 TBA
5:12 PM M&M Case 2 TBA
5:24 PM M&M Case 3 TBA
5:45 PM WELCOME RECEPTION

Friday, October 18th

7:00 AM Continental breakfast
7:45 AM Housekeeping Announcements- Drs. Legiehn and Owen
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM – COURSE IV: ARTERIOVENOUS MALFORMATION THERAPY
8:00 AM SESSION 1: Arteriovenous Malformations 101 – Moderator: Legiehn
8:00 AM The Taxonomy of AVMs Legiehn
8:12 AM The Current Status of Medical Therapy in Arteriovenous Malformations Josephs
8:24 AM SESSION 2: “How I Do It” – Moderator: Soulez
8:24 AM AVM Embolization I Soulez
8:36 AM AVM Embolization II Vogelzang
8:48 AM AVM Embolization III Wohlgemuth
9:00 AM
INTERACTIVE BREAK
9:10 AM SESSION 2: Debate or Consensus? – Moderators: Wohlgemuth, Vogelzang
9:10 AM EGO (ethanol, glue, and Onyx) and AVMs: Which is best? In which lesions? Under what circumstances? – Debaters: Soulez, Vogelzang, Wohlgemuth
9:30 AM Sirolimus or other medical therapy in AVMs: First line or second line therapy? – Debaters: Wohlgemuth, Josephs, Stuart
9:50 AM When is the right time to intevene in an AVM? Does the Schobinger Classification even matter? – Debaters: Richter, Chaudry, Heran
10:05 AM Are we really “curing” AVMs percutaneously or just kicking the can down the road? Do outcome reporting standards fit the disease process? – Debaters: Soulez, Legiehn, Wohlgemuth
10:20 AM
BREAK FOR REFRESHMENTS
10:36 AM Session 3: Interesting AVM Cases – Moderators: Soulez, Legiehn
10:36 AM Interesting Case 1 TBA
10:48 AM Interesting Case 2 TBA
11:00 AM Interesting Case 3 TBA
11:12 AM Interesting Case 4 TBA
11:24 AM Session 4: M&M Rounds: AVMs – Moderators: Heran, Wohlgemuth
11:24 AM M&M Case 1 TBA
11:36 AM M&M Case 2 TBA
11:48 AM M&M Case 3 TBA
12:00 PM
LUNCH IN CONCOURSE
1:00 PM – 5:36 PM – COURSE V: LYMPHATIC MALFORMATION THERAPY
1:00 PM SESSION 1: Lymphatic Disorders 101 – Moderator: Dubois
1:00 PM The Biology/Genetics of Simple Lymphatic Malformations Dubois
1:10 PM Making Sense of the “Other” ISSVA Lymphatic Anomalies: GLA, KLA, GSD, CCLA (Channel-type LM), Aquired LA, Primary Lymphedema Chaudry
1:25 PM Status of Medical Therapy in Lymphatic Anomalies Josephs
1:35 AM Literature Review: Deep Dive into Bleomycin Complications Legiehn
1:45 PM SESSION 2: “How I Do It” – Moderators: Itkin, Chaudry
1:45 PM Imaging Techniques and Findings in Lymphatic Disease Itkin
2:15 PM Sclerotherapy of Lymphatic Malformations Dubois
2:30 PM Percutaneous Treatment of the “Other” Complex Lymphatic Anomalies TBA
2:45 PM The Surgeons Role in Treating Lymphatic Anomalies Richter
3:00 PM
BREAK FOR REFRESHMENTS
3:15 PM SESSION 3: Debate or Consensus? – Moderators: Josephs, Monroe
3:15 PM Macrocytic Showdown: Bleomycin, Doxycycline, or OK-432? – Debaters: Dubois, John, Josephs
3:35 PM What is the dividing line between Macro and Micro, and what is the best technique to treat microcystic lesions – Debaters: Monroe, Heran, Chaudry
3:55 PM Bleomycin: When, Where, and How Much? – Debaters: Dubois, Richter, Chaudry
4:15 PM
INTERACTIVE BREAK
4:24 PM SESSION 4: Interesting Lymphatic Malformation Cases – Moderators: John, Chaudry
4:24 PM Interesting Case 1 TBA
4:36 PM Interesting Case 2 TBA
4:48 AM Interesting Case 3 TBA
5:00 PM SESSION 5: M&M Rounds: Lymphatic Malformations – Moderators: Dubois, Thakor
5:00 PM M&M Case 1 TBA
5:12 PM M&M Case 2 TBA
5:24 PM M&M Case 3 TBA

Saturday, October 19th

7:00 AM Continental breakfast
7:45 AM Housekeeping Announcements – Drs. Legiehn and Owen
8:00 AM – 12:30 PM – COURSE VI: POTPOURRI
8:00 AM SESSION 1: “How I Do It” – Moderator: Owen
8:00 AM HHT and Pulmonary AVMs: Patient Management Issues Inside And Outside the Angio-Suite Owen
8:15 AM FAVA TBA
8:30 AM Klippel Trenaunay and Parkes Weber Management John
8:45 AM Porto-Mesenteric Vascular Anomalies Monroe
9:00 AM SESSION 2: Debate or Consensus – Moderators: Vogelzang, Monroe
9:00 AM Pulmonary AVM Embolization: How Distal is Enough? – Debaters: Vogelzang, Owen, Heran
9:20 AM How do you know it’s even a FAVA? What is the FAVA treatment of choice?  – Debaters: Chaudry, Stuart, Richter
9:40 AM How well is Interventional Radiology Using or Measuring Outcomes/Quality of Life After Intervention – Debaters: Dubois, Wohlgemuth, Vogelzang
10:00 AM
BREAK FOR REFRESHMENTS
10:15 AM SESSION 3: The Bigger Picture in the World of Vacular Anomlies – Moderators: de Korompay, Chaudry
10:15 AM Social Media, Patient Advocacy, and Outreach in Vascular Anomalies de Korompay
10:35 AM The State of Databases and Registries: The European Union Stuart
10:40 AM The State of Databases and Registries: The United States Chaudry
10:45 AM The State of Databases and Registries: Canada de Korompay
10:50 AM Roundtable Discussion: Vascular Anomaly Registries –  What can we do better? How do we participate?
Roundtable – Audience  – Faculty – Discussion
11:05 AM Roundtable Discussion: “Can we talk?”-  The Relationship Between IR – ISSVA – SPIR – FIRVA – Other Organizations – Roundtable – Audience  – Faculty – Discussion
11:20 AM
INTERACTIVE BREAK
11:30 AM SESSION 4: Crazy Case Rounds – Moderators: Soulez, Legiehn
11:30 AM Crazy Case 1 TBA
11:42 AM Crazy Case 2 TBA
11:54 AM Crazy Case 3 TBA
12:06 PM Crazy Case 4 TBA
12:18 PM Crazy Case 5 TBA
12:30 PM Closing Remarks – Legiehn – Meeting Ajourn

Haymatick Meetings & Events –  info@haymatick.com